English
it en fr de ru
close
Navigate in our reality
close
Choose your stay
  • Arrival
    Departure
  • book now
  • modify/cancel reservation
follow us
menu
Book now

Privacy

In compliance with the obligations imposed by national (Legislative Decree of 30 June 2003, no.196, Code regarding the protection of personal data) and community (European regulation for the protection of personal data no. 679/2016, GDPR) legislation and subsequent changes, this website respects and protects the privacy of visitors and users, making every possible and proportionate effort not to infringe the rights of users. This privacy policy applies exclusively to the online activities of this website and is valid for visitors/users of the website. It does not apply to any information collected through channels other than this website. The purpose of the privacy policy is to provide maximum transparency regarding the information that the website collects and how it uses it.

Legal basis for data processing.
This website processes data based on consent. By using or consulting this website, visitors and users explicitly approve this privacy policy and consent to the processing of their personal data in relation to the methods and purposes described below, including any disclosure to third parties if necessary for the provision of a service. The provision of the data and therefore the Consent to the collection and processing of the data is optional. The User can deny consent and can revoke consent already provided at any time (via the Contact link or the contact info provided at the bottom of the page). However, denying consent may make it impossible to provide some services and the browsing experience on the website could be compromised. Starting on 25 May 2018 (date of entry into force of the GDPR), this website shall process some of the data based on the legitimate interests of the data controller.

Data collected and purposes.
Like all websites, this website also makes use of log files in which information collected is stored in an automated manner is stored during user visits. The information collected may be the following:
-internet protocol address (IP);
-type of browser and device parameters used to connect to the website;
-name of the internet service provider (ISP);
-date and time of visit;
-visitor’s web page of origin (referral) and exit;
-country of origin;
-possibly the number of clicks.

Data and information are collected for the following purposes:
-in an exclusively aggregated and anonymous form in order to verify the correct functioning of the website. None of this information is linked to the physical person-User of the website, and does not allow their identification in any way (from 25 May 2018 this information shall be processed on the basis of the legitimate interests of the data controller);
-for security purposes (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), the automatically recorded data may possibly also include personal data such as the IP address, which could be used, in accordance with the laws in force on the subject, in order to block attempts to damage to the website itself or to cause damage to other users, or in any case activities that are harmful or that constituting a crime. This data is never used for the identification or profiling of the user, nor is it crossed with other data, nor provided to third parties, but it is only used for the purpose of protecting the website and its users (from 25 May 2018 this information shall be processed based on the legitimate interests of the owner);
-to communicate the data to third parties that perform functions necessary or instrumental to the operation of the service. The data collected by the website during its operation is used exclusively for the purposes indicated above and stored for the time strictly necessary for carrying out the specified activities. In any case, the personal data collected by the website will never be provided to third parties, for any reason, unless it is a legitimate request by the judicial authority and only in the cases provided for by law. However, the data may be provided to third parties if this is necessary for the provision of a specific service requested by the User or for the execution of security checks or website optimisation. The data used for website security purposes (blocking attempts to damage the website) is stored for 7 days.

Place of processing.
The data collected by the website is processed at the Data Controller’s headquarters and at the Web Hosting data centre. The web hosting (Logovia LTD, 1, College Yard, 56 Winchester Ave, London NW67UA) is located in the European Economic Area and acts in accordance with European standards.

Cookies.
As is customary on all websites, this website also uses cookies, small text files that allow you to store information on visitor preferences, to improve the functionality of the website, to simplify navigation by automating the procedures (e.g. Login, website language) and for the analysis of the use of the website. Session cookies are essential in order to distinguish between users connected and are useful for preventing a requested functionality from being provided to the wrong user, as well as for security purposes to prevent cyber-attacks on the website. Session cookies do not contain personal data and last only for the current session, i.e. until the browser is closed. Consent is not required for them. Functionality cookies used by the website are strictly necessary for the use of the website for which no consent is required. By using the website, continuing to browse the website, or by clicking OK on the banner present at the first access to the website, the visitor expressly consents to the use of cookies and similar technologies, and in particular to the registration of these cookies on their computer for the purposes indicated above, or access via cookies to information on their computer.

Disabling cookies.
Cookies are connected to the browser used and CAN BE DISABLED DIRECTLY FROM THE BROWSER, thus refusing/revoking consent to the use of cookies. It should be noted that disabling cookies may prevent the correct use of some functions of the website itself. Instructions for disabling cookies can be found on the following web pages: Mozilla Firefox-Microsoft Internet Explorer-Microsoft Edge-Google Chrome-Opera-Apple Safari.

Third party cookies.
This website also acts as an intermediary for third party cookies, used to provide additional services and features to visitors and to improve the use of the website, such as buttons for social media. This privacy policy does not apply to services provided by third parties, and this website has no control over their cookies, which are entirely managed by third parties and has no access to the information collected through these cookies. The data transfer agreement takes place directly between the user/visitor and third parties, while this website does not participate in any way in this transfer. As a result, the information on the use of these cookies and their purposes, as well as on how to disable them, are provided directly by the third parties on the pages indicated below. In particular, this website uses cookies from the following third parties:

-Google (Google Analytics cookies): Google Analytics is a Google analysis tool that through the use of cookies (performance cookies) collects anonymous navigation data (truncated at the last octet) in order to examine the use of the website by users, compile reports on activities on the website and provide other information, including the number of visitors and the pages visited. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where this is required by law or where such third parties process the aforementioned information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate the IP address to any other data held by Google. The data transmitted to Google is stored on Google's servers in the United States. On the basis of a specific agreement with Google, which is designated as responsible for the processing of user data, the latter undertakes to process the data based on the requests of the Data Controller, provided directly through the software settings. Based on these settings, the advertising and data sharing options are disabled. Further information on Google Analytics cookies can be found on the Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites page. The user can selectively disable the collection of data by Google Analytics by installing the specific component provided by Google on their browser (opt out).

-YouTube: a platform owned by Google, for sharing videos, which uses cookies to collect information from users and navigation devices. The videos on the website do not transmit cookies when the page is accessed, since the "advanced privacy (no cookies)" option has been set, according to which YouTube does not memorise information about visitors unless they voluntarily reproduce the video. For more information on the use of data and its processing by Google, it is recommended that you read the information on the specific page prepared by Google, and on the page on how Google uses data when using the websites or apps of partners.

Social Network Plugins.
This website also incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favourite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when accessing the page, to safeguard user privacy. Cookies are eventually set, if foreseen by the social networks, only when the user makes actual and voluntary use of the plugin. Please note that if the user browses while logged into the social network then they have already consented to the use of cookies transmitted through this website at the time of subscription to the social network. The collection and use of the information obtained through the plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks, and we ask that you please refer to these.

-Facebook-(cookie information link)
-Instagram-(cookie information link).

Transfer of data to non-EU countries.
This website may share some of the data collected with services located outside the European Union area. Particularly with Google, Facebook and Microsoft (LinkedIn) through social plugins and the Google Analytics service. The transfer is authorised on the basis of specific decisions of the European Union and of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, in particular decision 1250/2016 (Privacy Shield-here is the information page of the Italian Guarantor), and therefore no further consent is required. The companies mentioned above guarantee their adherence to the Privacy Shield.

Security measures.
This website processes user data in a lawful and proper manner, adopting appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or unauthorised destruction of the data. The data processing is carried out using IT and/or telematic tools, with organisational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated. In particular, the website management software is constantly updated and regularly scanned to check for viruses and dangerous codes. In addition to the data controller, in some cases, categories of employees involved in the organisation of the website (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal personnel, system administrators) or external individuals (like third party technical services providers, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) may have access to the data.

User rights.
Pursuant to European Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and to article 7 of Legislative Decree of 30 June, 2003, no. 196 http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/1311248, the User can, according to the methods and within the limits established by current legislation, exercise the following rights:
-object wholly or partially, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data that concerns them for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication;
-request confirmation of the existence of personal data that concerns them (right of access); -gain knowledge of its origin;
-receive intelligible communication;
-have information about the logic, methods and purposes of the processing;
-request the updating, amendment, integration, cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including that no longer necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which it was collected;
-in cases of consent-based processing, receive at no other cost than that of possible support, their data provided to the data controller, in a structured and legible form by a data processor and in a format commonly used by an electronic device;
-the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (Privacy Guarantor-link to the Guarantor page);
-as well as, more generally, to exercise all the rights that are recognised by the current legal provisions. In the event that the data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests, the rights of the data subjects are guaranteed (except the right to portability, which is not provided for by the regulations), in particular the right to object to the processing that can be exercised by sending a request to the data controller. Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller.

Data Controller.
The data controller, pursuant to the laws in force, is the administrator of SIERRA SILVANA-VAT number 00060800745 | C.I.S.: BR074007014S0003247 contactable through the CONTACT INFO section or the contact info listed at the bottom of the website pages.

Updates.
This privacy policy was updated on 24 April, 2018.

Relax and Pool Offer

Exclusive use of the swimming pool and private beach included.
Free cancellation.

What are you waiting for?

Book now
our offers
Last minute 25% discount
last minute 25% discount on bed and breakfast treatment
our offers
STAY MINIMUM 7 NIGHTS AND GET 15% DISCOUNT
Special offer for those staying at least 7 nights
our offers
OFFER FOR FAMILIES AUGUST
Special offer for those staying at least 7 nights
our offers
OFFER FOR FAMILIES JULY IN HALF BOARD
Special offer for those staying at least 7 nights
our offers
STAY MINIMUM 7 NIGHTS AND GET 15% DISCOUNT
Special offer for those staying at least 7 nights
our offers
STAY MINIMUM 7 NIGHTS AND GET 15% DISCOUNT
Special offer for those staying at least 7 nights
our offers
STAY MINIMUM 3 NIGHTS AND GET 10% DISCOUNT
Special offer for those staying at least 3 nights
our offers
PLAY PADEL AND USE OUR BEACH
We have the right hill holiday for you in Half Board valid until 10 July Hotel Sierra Silvana in Selva di Fasano a perfect cocktail between comfort and fun, for those traveling alone or in company, with family or friends, for passionate sportsmen and lovers of good food.
menu
Book now
contact us